Dr. Hunter Lee William Sweet
Dr. Hunter L. Sweet
Last updated: Aug 11, 2017

Dr. Hunter L. Sweet

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 8 years
  • Graduated from: University Of New England, College Of Osteo Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2013
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1093159907

Dr. Hunter L. Sweet D.O.

Neurologist

He is located at 10 Minot Avenue in Auburn, ME 04210. Can help patients with the following: Amnesia, Concussion, Headache, Low Back Pain, Peripheral Neuropathy, Vestibular Testing. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1093159907. Appointment can be made via the phone number (207) 795-2927. He is affiliated with 2 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Hunter Lee William Sweet, being an neurologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Hunter L. Sweet.

  • Alzheimer's Disease
  • Amnesia
  • Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS)
  • Aphasia
  • Autism
  • Brain Aneurysm
  • Brain Damage
  • Brain Hemorrhage
  • Cerebral Palsy (CP)
  • Cervical Radiculopathy
  • Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disease (CMT)
  • Claudication
  • Cluster Headaches
  • Complex Regional Pain Syndrome
  • Concussion
  • Creutzfeldt-Jakob Disease (CJD)
  • Degenerative Disc Disease (DDD)
  • Dementia
  • Double Vision
  • Dyslexia
  • Dystonia
  • Early Onset Alzheimers
  • Encephalitis
  • Encephalopathy
  • Epilepsy
  • Face Blindness
  • Fainting
  • Febrile Seizure
  • Guillain-Barre Syndrome (GBS)
  • Head Injury
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Herniated Disc
  • Huntington's Disease (HD)
  • Low Back Pain
  • Lumbar Spinal Stenosis
  • Mad Cow Disease
  • Meningitis
  • Meralgia Paresthetica
  • Migraine
  • Motion Sickness
  • Multiple Sclerosis (MS)
  • Myasthenia Gravis (MG)
  • Myofascial Pain Syndrome (MPS)
  • Nerve Damage
  • Neuropathic Pain
  • Optic Neuritis
  • PANDAS
  • Paralysis
  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Peripheral Nerve Injuries
  • Peripheral Nerve Tumors
  • Peripheral Neuropathy
  • Pinched Nerve
  • Polio
  • Progressive Neurological Disorders
  • Pseudotumor Cerebri
  • Sciatica
  • Seizures
  • Stiff Person Syndrome (SPS)
  • Stroke
  • Tardive Dyskinesia
  • Tension Headache
  • Tics
  • Tinnitus
  • Tourette Syndrome
  • Transient Ischemic Attack (TIA)
  • Traumatic Brain Injury
  • Tremor
  • Trigeminal Neuralgia (TN)
  • Vertigo
  • Vestibular Testing
  • Wernicke-Korsakoff Syndrome

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Hunter L. Sweet is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Neurology .

Bills through: Mainegeneral Medical Center

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Allergan $141
LivaNova $121
Genzyme $61

Other

Food and Beverage $599
Promotional Speaking or Service $32

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND, COLLEGE OF OSTEO MEDICINE

Graduated in 2013

Affiliated hospitals

CENTRAL MAINE MEDICAL CENTER
300 MAIN STREET
LEWISTON, 4240 ME
(207) 795-0111
RUMFORD HOSPITAL
420 FRANKLIN STREET
RUMFORD, 4276 ME
(207) 369-1000

Looking for more Neurologists?

Here are neurologists in Maine you may want to explore.

Dr. Paul L. Muscat
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: #2 49 Spring Street Scarborough, 4074, ME
Dr. Diana Jeanne Goodman
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 49 Spring Street Scarborough, 4074, ME
Dr. Jutta M. Eichelman
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 17 North Heritage Woods Lane Winthrop, 4364, ME
Dr. Alexa K. Craig
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: #2 49 Spring Street Scarborough, 4074, ME
Dr. Robert Stein
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 16 Fahy Street Suite 103 Belfast, 4915, ME
Dr. Christopher Allan Hughes
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2 Livewell Drive Kennebunk, 4043, ME
Dr. Jose Rivera Tungol
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 5 181 Academy Street Presque Isle, 4769, ME
Dr. Justin Otis
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 268 Stillwater Avenue Bangor, 4401, ME
Dr. David J. Goodenough
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 10 Wayman Lane Trenton, 4605, ME
Dr. Alexandra L. Degenhardt
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 102 4 Glen Cove Drive Rockport, 4856, ME

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Hunter Lee William Sweet accept insurance?

Unfortunately we don't have any information if Dr. Hunter Lee William Sweet accepts insurance.

Has Dr. Hunter Lee William Sweet affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Hunter Lee William Sweet is affiliated with CENTRAL MAINE MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Hunter Lee William Sweet?

Dr. Hunter Lee William Sweet's office is located at 10 Minot Avenue in Auburn, ME 04210.

What conditions does Dr. Hunter Lee William Sweet treat?

Dr. Hunter Lee William Sweet provides treatment for Amnesia, Concussion, Headache, Low Back Pain, Peripheral Neuropathy, Vestibular Testing. For the full list see this list.